HONEY SOFTWARE LIMITED – PRIVACY POLICY

Honey Software Limited (Honey), as a privately owned company, is subject to the Privacy Act 1993

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy tells you:

  • that you can browse our websites without providing personal information
  • what personal information we collect
  • your rights in relation to the personal information we hold
  • who can access your personal information
  • how long we will keep your personal information, and
  • how you can contact us if you have queries or concerns about our privacy policy. 

This Privacy Policy summarises how we handle your personal information. 

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this document. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website. 

You can browse our websites without providing personal information

You can access and browse our site without disclosing your personal information, for example:

  • We do not automatically record personal information.
  • We do not link information that is recorded automatically with personal information about specific individuals.

We automatically record some non-personal information

We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information. 

If you visit our website to read or download information, we automatically record some non-personal information in a log file, for example:

  • the type of browser you use
  • the type of operating system you use
  • the screen resolution of your PC
  • the date and time you access our site
  • the pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the internet address from which you accessed our site
  • the search terms you used to find content on our website, and
  • the last site you visited before you accessed Honey’s website. 

Use of cookies

Honey’s websites currently use Google Analytics to help analyse how customers use our site. This analytical tool uses 'session cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your computer's internet address or IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google outside of New Zealand. The tracking data is stored in a database managed by Google. The tracking data is then used by Google to compile statistical reports on website activity for Inland Revenue to evaluate site use. 

This allows us to: 

  • discover what information is most and least used
  • determine technical design specifications, and
  • help make our sites more useful to visitors. 

We currently do not use a remarketing intermediary to target relevant advertisements to you after you leave our website. 

We will not use the web analytics tools to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our websites, such as user IDs and passwords. We will not associate any data gathered from our sites with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the web analytics tools. Honey will not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. 

Some of our online services, also use session cookies to identify your login session during the time that you are using the service. These cookies expire as soon as you log out or within 15 minutes of inactivity and do not contain any personal information. 

Disabling/Enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use Honey’s websites. 

If you would like to disable/enable the use of cookies in the Internet Explorer then follow the instructions below:

  • click on "Tools" menu bar at the top of the screen, then click on "Internet Options..." in the drop-down menu
  • click on the "Privacy" tab
  • click on the "Advanced" button in the "Settings" area to open the "Advanced Privacy Settings" window
  • select the "Override automatic cookie handling" check box
  • Now you have three choices for each type of cookies:
  • Accept - accept any cookies.
  • Block - block all cookies.
  • Prompt - asks you before storing a cookie. 

First-party cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting and third-party cookies refers to cookies that are set by a different site to the one you are visiting. Session cookies are cookies that will expire when you have finished your session on the website. Persistent cookies are cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. 

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can remove these by following directions provided in your internet browsers "help" file. 

Your choice for the three options will depend on your requirements, select whichever settings you want and then click the OK button. 

If you would like to disable/enable the use of cookies in the Mozilla Firefox version 1.5 then follow the instructions below:

  • click on "Tools" menu bar at the top of the screen, then click on "Options..." in the drop-down menu
  • click on the "Privacy" icon
  • click on the "Cookies" tab
  • disable cookies by leaving the "Allow sites to set Cookies" check box empty or enable cookies by ticking this check box. 

If you are using other browsers than Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox version 1.5, then you should use the "Help" function within those browsers for information on how to disable/enable cookies. 

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information when you:

  • fill in an online form
  • subscribe to a service or newsletter, or
  • correspond with us via any medium. 

Please note that we may collect additional information (including personal information) if we believe a user is attempting to compromise our websites. 

Online forms

Our websites may allow you to send us personal information by filling in an online form. 

Before you send certain online forms to us, you may be asked to confirm that the information you have supplied is true and correct. We record this information securely and use it to update our main database, so it then becomes part of Honey’s records. 

We may share the information you provide with government agencies who are entitled to the information under legislation. 

Subscribing to a service or newsletter

If you subscribe to a service or newsletter through this website, we record your email address in a database. We use your email address to send you the service or newsletter. We will not disclose your email address to any third parties without your consent. 

Corresponding with us

When you correspond with us, you provide us with personal information. 

This information may be used:

  • to update our database or our records
  • to share information with government agencies - who are entitled to the information under legislation
  • for the purpose you supplied it to us. 

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

You can access the personal information we hold about you as part of your records. Please call us on 03 366 0920 to request a copy of your personal information. We may require proof of your identity before we provide you with a copy of this information. 

If you consider that some of the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can request us to change it. We will assess your request and will either change the relevant information, or explain why we think the information should not be changed. We will make a note of your change request on your records and a charge may apply. 

Who can access your personal information?

We do not disclose your personal information to other visitors to our website or any non-authorised third party. 

We may be required by legislation to share information with government agencies. We will not disclose your personal information to any person or organisation, unless required by law. 

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it. If your personal information becomes part of your records, we will retain the information in accordance with our record retention policy. 

Privacy policy queries and concerns

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy please contact: 

The Privacy Officer

Honey Software Ltd

Email:       al.campbell@honeysoftware.com 

 

 


 

HONEY SOFTWARE LIMITED – TERMS & CONDITIONS

Welcome to this website (“the site") which is owned and operated by Honey Software Limited.

Honey Software Limited maintains the site as a service to its visitors and clients subject to them following these Terms & Conditions and any additional guidelines or rules posted from time to time concerning the use of the site and its associated services (“the Terms”).

Acceptance

By accessing and using the site (and any of its pages) you signify your agreement, understanding and acceptance of the Terms and all information pertaining to both the site and any material on it. If you do not accept the Terms that are in force at any particular time, then you should cease viewing and using it immediately.

Intellectual Property

All Intellectual Property rights (“IP Rights”) in the site and its content are owned by or licensed to Honey Software Limited, or are otherwise used by Honey Software Limited as permitted by applicable law. You expressly acknowledge that Honey Software Limited is the proprietor and/or the authorised user of the Honey Software Limited logo, design packaging, and all other copyright, trademarks and all other IP Rights in the software, text, graphics and other material (“the content”) displayed or made available through the site. All IP Rights of Honey Software Limited or its licensees, suppliers or other third parties referred to, or named on the website are protected by law from reproduction, imitation, dilution or confusing or misleading uses.

The use or misuse of these trademarks or any of the content (and including without limitation, use as a domain name or as part of a domain name) except as permitted herein is expressly prohibited. Nothing stated or implied on the site confers on, or grants you any license or right under any patent, copyright work, trademark, design, logo, picture or other work or content on the site or other right of a similar nature to any IP Right. No act of downloading or otherwise copying or reproducing from the site will transfer title to you of any software or the content on the site unless prior approval is obtained in writing from Honey Software Limited.

Use Of The Site

You may view, download, and print the content from the site subject to the following conditions:

 

  • the content may be used solely for information purposes and for your own personal non commercial private use;
  • the content may not be modified, adapted or altered in any way;
  • you may not copy to, or store in, any medium (including without limitation, on any other website), spider (i.e. use a computer programme to collect or aggregate material from the site), publish, distribute by any means (including without limitation via any peer-to-peer networks), prepare derivative works from, broadcast, communicate to the public or transmit any part of the site or any of the content or otherwise use the content for any other purpose other than as explicitly permitted herein;
  • without prejudice to the generality of the above, the above prohibitions apply without limitation to any audio recording or visual or audio-visual works, reviews, articles, trademarks, logos or photographs (or any part thereof) that appear on the site;
  • you may not frame or use framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, content or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout or form) of Honey Software Limited or other content from the site without the express prior written consent of Honey Software Limited.
  • without prejudice to the general prohibition on linking to the site without Limited's prior consent, you may not use any meta tags or any other hidden text using National Private Capital Limited's name or trademarks without the express prior written consent of National Private Capital Limited;
  • you agree to use this site only for lawful purposes and in a manner that does not infringe the rights, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by National Private Capital Limited, other site users and/or any third party. Such restriction or inhibition includes without limitation conduct which is unlawful or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person and the transmission of obscene, defamatory or offensive content or the disruption of normal flow of dialogue within this site.
  • any unauthorised use or use that is in breach of the Terms immediately terminates the permission granted by Honey Software Limited for you to use the site.

 Disclaimer

Honey Software Limited has taken reasonable care to ensure that the content is accurate at the time of publication but it is for general information purposes only, unless otherwise stated. Given that the law is constantly changing, no express or implied representation or guarantee (including towards third parties) is made as to accuracy, reliability or completeness of the content of the site at any time.

Further, Honey Software Limited is not responsible for the content of external internet sites that link to this site or which are linked from it, nor does it make any representation that the content is appropriate or available for use (by way of legal advice or other) in any particular jurisdiction.

Those users who choose to access the site do so at their own risk and are responsible for compliance with local laws and regulations.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Honey Software Limited accepts no responsibility for loss that may arise from accessing or relying upon the content contained in the site.

Honey Software Limited does not warrant that the functions, services and facilities contained or provided by the site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses, bugs, spyware or similar.

Those users who choose to access the site do so at their own risk and are responsible for compliance with local laws and regulations.

Honey Software Limited does not warrant that the functions, services and facilities contained or provided by the site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses, bugs, spyware or similar.

Any content downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the site is done at your own risk.

You are solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or device with which you access the site, as well as for any loss of data that results from the download or use of any such content.

Links To And From The Site

No website that links to the site, and no website to which the site links, is endorsed by National Capital Limited. It takes no responsibility for content on such a linked website. If in doubt you should contact us. You agree that by accessing a linked website you are doing so at your own risk and agree fully to indemnify Honey Software Limited against any liability arising out of your accessing any linked website.

Email Service

If you communicate with Honey Software Limited by e-mail, you should note that the security of e-mail is uncertain. By sending sensitive or confidential e-mail messages that are not encrypted, you accept the risks of such uncertainty and possible lack of confidentiality over the Internet.

Should Honey Software Limited give you the option to subscribe to any e-mail service, which will update you with news or information, your use of the content received through the e-mail service will be subject to the Terms.